The Learning Trek logo

ABOUT US

 

PRIVACY POLICY

About our Policy

The Learning Trek is concerned about protecting the personal and sensitive information of everyone dealing with us. We will protect the confidentiality of your personal information and share it with you at your request. We take our obligations seriously. Our Privacy Policy and Procedure follow the principles of: access; equity; fairness; and ethical behaviour. The remainder of this document outlines the legal details that you can read at your convenience.

We may update our Privacy Policy periodically. You should check this page occasionally to review any changes.

 

Context

The Australian Government replaced the National Privacy Principles and Information Privacy Principles in 12 March 2014 with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The Principles were established under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which is designed to protect your rights over personal information that can be archived by organisations.

 

Purpose and Scope

The purpose of The Learning Trek’s Privacy Policy and Procedure is to make you aware of the information we hold about you and your rights to access it. The scope applies to people who submit information for applying for jobs or enrolling in education courses with The Learning Trek Pty Ltd in personal or on our website www.The Learning Trek.com.au.

 

Definitions

Under the Privacy Act 1988 and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (s6(1)), personal and sensitive information is defined as follows:

Personal information: “information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”

Sensitive information: “(a) information or an opinion about an individual’s: (i) racial or ethnic origin, or (ii) political opinions, or (iii) membership of a political association, or (iv) religious beliefs or affiliations, or (v) philosophical beliefs, or (vi) membership of a professional or trade association, or (vii) membership of a trade union, or (viii) sexual preferences or practices, or (ix) criminal record, that is also personal information; or (b) health information about an individual; or (c) genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or (d) biometric information that is to be used for the purposes of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or (e) biometric templates”.

 

Policy

The Learning Trek offers three business lines of service: contract and permanent employment services; education and training services; and business consulting services. In the customary course of providing our services, we collect and store personal information related to job candidates, learners and business clients. This policy describes how we collect, manage, use, disclose, protect and dispose of personal information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner in the Australian Government published Privacy fact sheet 17: Australian Privacy Principles, which is available for download from this hyperlink. The Learning Trek’ policy is structured in accordance all of the Principles.

 

Collection of Solicited Personal Information

The Learning Trek collects personal information that we need to provide the service(s) that you request. We don not collect personal information that is irrelevant to providing a quality of service.

The Learning Trek collects sensitive information pertinent to memberships in professional associations. The associations pertinent to the provision of our services include: Project Management Institute (PMI®); International Institute of Business Analysis (IIBA®); SCRUMstudy®; Scrum Alliance®; and other similar professional associations that may arise in the future.

 

Procedure

We only collect personal and sensitive information that you give us.  We collect it through forms your fill-in on our website; questionnaires and surveys you submit to us; during interviews with you; and from your interactions (emails, telephone calls) with us.

We collect and process billing and payment information when you purchase our services. We use NAB (National Australia Bank) to ensure the security of your credit card numbers and transactions.

We collect navigational information with ‘cookies’ to personalise your experience on our website. Cookies give use information about your computer and visits to our website, such as: your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed. We use the information to personalise our communications with you. The information is secured with our hosting provider, Bluehost.

We may post customer testimonials and comments on our website, www.thelearningtrek.com.au and www.thelearningtrek.com. We always obtain each customer’s written consent before publishing a testimonial. We interpret your consent when you voluntarily submit a comment to our blog, social media, public forums and other communications.

 

Dealing with Unsolicited Personal Information

The Learning Trek makes every effort to engage transparently with our clients, prospects and others we deal with. Thus, we ensure that you are aware of the personal or sensitive information that we collect from you.

 

Procedure

We do not purchase or use unsolicited personal or sensitive information. We never sell or provide personal or sensitive information to any third-party unless required by law.

 

Notification of the Collection of Personal Information

The Learning Trek retains personal information that you provide us if we consider it potentially useful in contacting you about our services or as needed to comply with legal requirements, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. Then we securely delete it.

 

Procedure

If you request, we will provide to you the personal and sensitive information we have about you. We will delete your information if you request. If you provide us with your information, you have the following rights with respect to that information:

  • To review the user information that you have supplied to us
  • To request that we correct any errors, outdated information, or omissions in user information that you have supplied to us
  • To request that your user information not be used to contact you
  • To request that your user information be removed from any marketing list that we use
  • To request that your user information be deleted from our records
  • To opt out of being solicited by The Learning Trek

 

Direct Marketing

For the purposes of direct marketing, Australian Privacy Principles permit the use of your personal (excluding sensitive) information that The Learning Trek would collect directly from you.

The Learning Trek may contract with third-party ad networks to display their advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other websites. Ad network providers may use cookies and Web beacons to collect non-personal information about your activities to personalise your browsing experience and provide targeted advertising based upon your interests.

 

Procedure

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our e-mails.

Or you may send us an email using the contact form provided on our Privacy page (www.thelearningtrek.com/privacy.html) or posting us at our registered offices: 8/81 Frenchs Forest Road, Frenchs Forest NSW 2086, Australia. Attention: Dr Richard Stejer.

 

Cross-border Disclosure of Personal Information

The Learning Trek’ website and services are available globally. To enable our operations, we may access your personal Information from around the world, including Australia. We use ‘cloud technologies’ which may transfer your information to servers in other countries.

 

Procedure

This Privacy Policy shall apply even if your personal Information in ‘cloud’ applications are transferred to other countries.

 

Access and Correction of Personal Information

The Learning Trek will correct or delete any of your personal and sensitive information when you inform us of the error. We will help you correct or delete information that you posted on our website.

 

Procedure

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our e-mails;

You can notify us of the corrections necessary in your personal information by using the contact form provided on our Privacy page (www.thelearningtrek.com/privacy.html) or posting us at our registered offices:

Attention: Dr Richard Stejer
8/81 Frenchs Forest Road
Frenchs Forest NSW 2086
Australia

CONTACT US